Program

Monday, 23.09.2019

8:30 – 17:00

Alte Brauerei

On-site registration

10:00 – 12:45

Alte Brauerei

DeGBS young investigators session

Session Chair: Elena Sperk
Session Chair: Johann Matschke

10:00-10:30
Daniel Hoffmann
“Statistical practice in the life sciences: tragic consequences and ways out”

10:30-11:00
Kristian Unger
“Computational Biology towards Personalising Radiation Oncology”

11:00-11:30
Daniel Fleischmann
“Clinical Perspectives on Translational Research for Personalised Radiation Oncology”

11:30-12:30
Networking, coffee & food

11:30 – 12:30

Alte Brauerei

Arrival, coffee & food

12:45 – 13:00

Alte Brauerei

Welcome addresses

Carsten Herskind (Organising Committee)

Sergij Goerdt (Dean, Medical Faculty Mannheim)

Nils Cordes (President, German Society for Biological Radiation Research)

13:00 – 16:15

Alte Brauerei

Basic mechanisms in DNA repair; DNA damage response (I)

Session Chair: Kerstin Borgmann
Session Chair: Franz Rödel

13:00-13:30
Keynote Lecture I : Lisa Wiesmüller, Ulm
“DNA repair and damage response differ in breast, ovarian, and prostate cancer patients”

13:30-13:45
Proffered paper I-1: Michael Hausmann, Heidelberg
“Mechanisms and Challenges for Understanding Radiation Induced Changes in Chromatin Nanoarchitecture and Repair Complex Formation”

13:45-14:00
Proffered paper I-2: Burkhard Jakob, Darmstadt
“Live cell imaging revealed a delayed damage response to a subset of radiation induced DSBs”

14:00-14:15
Proffered paper I-3: Ann-Charlotte Ribbert, Darmstadt
“Impaired DSB repair after low doses of X-rays may be due to a lack of activation of DNA-PK”

14:15-15:45
Coffee Break and Guided Poster Session (PS)-1

15:45-16:00
Proffered paper I-4: Sha Jin, Dresden
“ATM controls improved DNA repair and mitochondria transfer between neighboring cells”

16:00-16:15
Proffered paper I-5: Nicole Bernadette Averbeck, Darmstadt
“The ubiquitin ligase RNF138 stimulates resection of high-LET radiation induced DNA double-strand breaks in human G1-phase cells”

16:15 – 17:15

Alte Brauerei

General matters

Session Chair: Nils Cordes

16:15-16:30
Presentation of the Graduiertenkolleg GK1657, Darmstadt

16:30-16:45
Presentation of the Graduiertenkolleg GK1739, Essen

16:45-17:00
Presentation of the KVSF and the new call of the BMBF
Verena Jendrossek (Essen) and Ekkehard Dikomey (Hamburg)

17:00-17:15
In Memoriam Prof. Dr. D. Harder
Rüdiger Greinert (Buxtehude)

17:15 – 18:00

Alte Brauerei

DeGBS awards ceremony

Session Chair: Nils Cordes
Session Chair: Verena Jendrossek

17:15-18:00
Best Paper of the Year awards
Individual evening design and networking

Tuesday, 24.09.2019

9:00 – 12:15

Alte Brauerei

DNA damage response (II); cell signaling, immune effects

Session Chair: Kirsten Lauber
Session Chair: Udo Gaipl

09:00-09:30
Keynote Lecture II. Christine Blattner, Karlsruhe
“P53 and the DNA damage response”

09:30-09:45
Proffered paper II-1: Sara Sophia Deville, Dresden
“The intermediate filament synemin regulates non-homologous end joining DNA repair upon genotoxic damage in an ATM dependent manner.”

09:45-10:00
Proffered paper II-2: Ömer Güllülü, Frankfurt am Main
“Survivin impacts on the radiation response of colorectal cancer cells by increasing the kinase activity of DNA-PKcs”

10:00-11:30
Coffee break and guided poster session (PS)-2

11:30-11:45
Proffered paper II-3: Johann Matschke, Essen
“Targeting mitochondrial citrate carrier SLC25A1 improves efficacy of radiotherapy by inducing HR-ness phenotype”

11:45-12:00
Proffered paper II-4: Lena Gockeln, Essen
“CD4+ Foxp3+ regulatory T cells play a pathogenic role in radiation-induced lung fibrosis”

12:00-12:15
Proffered paper II-5: Anna-Jasmina Donaubauer, Erlangen
“IMMO-LDRT01 trial: Immunomodulatory effects of low dose radiation therapy of chronic degenerative and inflammatory diseases”

12:15-13:45
Lunch Break (UMM Cafeteria)

13:45 – 17:15

Alte Brauerei

Translational radiobiology, modulation of radiosensitivity, biomarkers

Session Chair: Claudia Fournier
Session Chair: Horst Zitzelsberger

13:45-14:15
Keynote Lecture III : Peter Huber, Heidelberg
“Radiation Normal Tissue Toxicity: How to attenuate it?”

14:15-14:30
Proffered paper III-1: Michael Orth, Munich/Heidelberg
“Heat shock protein 90 inhibition (HSP90i) in combination with radiotherapy for treatment of glioblastoma: Evaluation in vitro and in vivo”

14:30-14:45
Proffered paper III-2: Nikko Brix, Munich
“Irradiation-induced cell death modalities: Relevance for tumor radiosensitivity, clonogenic survival, and the outcome of radiotherapy”

14:45-15:00
Proffered paper III-3: Denise Eckert, Frankfurt am Main
“The Role of Extracellular Vesicles in Modulating the Risk of Low-Dose Radiation-induced Leukaemia: Characterization of Vesicles by FACS”

15:00-16:30
Coffee break and guided poster session (PS)-3

16:30-16:45
Proffered paper III-4: Ina Becker, Erlangen
“Osteoimmunological effects of radon spa therapy on patients with musculoskeletal disorders”

16:45-17:00
Proffered paper III-5: Sebastian Maier, Munich
“Characterization of the theranostic potential of EGFR-specific aptamers in combination with irradiation in HNSCC”

17:00-17:15
NN: In Memoriam Prof. J. Kiefer

17:15 – 18:15

Alte Brauerei

DeGBS General Assembly (members only)

19:00

Restaurant Lindbergh

DeGBS social evening

Travel awards

Wednesday, 25.09.2019

9:00 – 12:15

Alte Brauerei

Radiobiology of UV, high-LET radiation, and novel modalities; miscellaneous

Session Chair: Michael Scholz
Session Chair: Kai Rothkamm

09:00-09:30
Keynote Lecture IV : Günther Dollinger, München
“Ion Microbeam Experiments in Radiobiology and Medicine”

09:30-09:45
Proffered paper IV-1: Marc Bender, Buxtehude
“miRNA response to sunlight-equivalent chronic irradiation in human keratinocytes and squamous skin cancer cell lines”

09:45-10:00
Proffered paper IV-2: Thomas Schmid, Munich
“An innovative radiotherapy approach: Proton minibeam radiotherapy”

10:00-11:30
Coffee break and guided poster session (PS)-4

11:30-11:45
Proffered paper IV-3: Andreas Maier, Darmstadt
“Dose assessment in a voluntary patient during radon therapy”

11:45-12:00
Proffered paper IV-4: Sarah Mwiberi, Munich
”Signalling networks of the radiation response in a cell culture model of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC)”

12:00-12:15
Proffered paper IV-5: Theresa Heider, Munich
“In vitro and in vivo multi-level omics characterisation of a head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell line panel”

12:15 – 13:00

Alte Brauerei

Awards ceremony and farewell

Session Chair: Nils Cordes
Session Chair: Carsten Herskind

Best Posters awards and Welcome to DeGBS 2020